Insurrection? What insurrection?
[…] However, his statement clearly amounts to that conclusion once one cuts through all the Deep State bureaucratic gobbledygook and legalistic obfuscation.
Following the tried-and-true approach of closely studying the words in an adversary’s brief — and Jack Smith is clearly an adversary to the rule of law — here is the introduction to his litany of excuses:
The Office considered, but ultimately opted against, bringing other charges. One potential charge was 18 U.S.C. § 2383, sometimes referred to as the Insurrection Act, which provides that “[w]hoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2383. Section 2383 originated during the Civil War, as part of the Second Confiscation Act of 1862. See Act of July 17, 1862, ch. 195, § 2, Pub. L. No. 37-160, 12 Stat. 589,590.